if i cosign for my son house and he gets a divor who house is it

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if i cosign for my son house and he gets a divor who house is it

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The house will belong to whichever side the divorce court awards it to.  However, in most states, the fact that you are on the mortgage would make it difficult to have your son's future possible ex-wife get the house;  if there were no other way to deal with it, the house might have to be sold to pay off the loan you signed for, and that would be that.

I hope it doesn't happen.  But for advice you can rely on, you need to talk to an attorney in your area.  If you are thinking about doing this, and worrying about the worst-case future, there may be a way to protect your interest, if you do it now.  One place to find a lawyer who can give you reliable advice, based on all of the facts of your situation and Louisiana's legal rules (they can differ from state to state, and I don't practice there), is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption