If I comittedtimesheet fraud, will I go to jail if it’s my first offense?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I comittedtimesheet fraud, will I go to jail if it’s my first offense?

The deptartment that I work for has me being investigated by the police for fraud. I have met with the police twice now and the second time that I spoke to them I told them that I would pay the $6000 that they said I defrauded. I told them that I would leave the deptartment and return everything immediately. Plus, I am out on workman’s comp for a knee injury that happened on the job. I need to know if they will file charges even though I have offered and have the means to pay the money back? My fiance has brain cancer and I am a single mom of 4 children.

Asked on October 19, 2010 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to seek legal help as soon as you can.  Making restitution - which is your paying back the money -  is what the court would have you do in addition to the sentence that they could impose under the law and/or probation.  It is really up to your employer as to filing the charges and making out the criminal complaint.  But they have that option here despite your offer to pay back the money.  If you have an attorney then you have someone who can help ease the situation and who can try and negotiate a deal and ask for leniency from the court because of your situation.  If you can not afford an attorney do not wait until one is appointed when and if you are arrested.  Go and speak with legal aid or any pro bono (free) legal services.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption