What canI do to make sure that my ex-husband gets mental help after being released from prison?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What canI do to make sure that my ex-husband gets mental help after being released from prison?

My ex-husband was sent to prison 8 years ago for molesting our daughter. He’s served time and is now out in a community release center and is going to be released there within 60-120 days. My problem is, he is a violent person and has not received any mental help. I demand he get it before getting out into society. My daughter and I are scared of him because of what he’s done in the pas.! What can I do other then get an ex-parte?

Asked on October 19, 2010 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I do not believe that you have any say in the matter at his point in time.  You need what is known as "standing" in order to request relief by the court.  What you do need to do is to make sure that you have a protective order or a restraining order in place to keep him away form you and your daughter.  You may also want to consider terminating his parental rights to your child to cut off all ties with him.  Please speak with an attorney in your are on the matter as soon as you can.  Ask what your legal rights and alternatives are here and act on them both for you and your daughter's sake.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption