If I buy another house but I’m unable to rent my present home, will the bank think I’m acting fraudulently?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I buy another house but I’m unable to rent my present home, will the bank think I’m acting fraudulently?

I’m moving for a better location. More importantly due to my son’s health.

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless you allow the existing home to fall into foreclosure that you own after you purchase another home, the lender on your first home most likely will not see anything fraudulent as to the purchase of the second home especially if you need to move due to your son's health.

I suggest that you consult with an attorney or a real estate agent as to what can be done to rent out the home that you want to move from. My experience is that every home is rentable. The issue is usually at what monthly rent and what length of the lease. If there is a college near where you live, you should have no problem being able to rent out the home to students.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption