If I’ve given written notice thatI will not be renewing a lease at my apartment, can they make me sign a separate form?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve given written notice thatI will not be renewing a lease at my apartment, can they make me sign a separate form?

In my lease it states that I just have to give 30 days notice and with the letter I sent I gave them over 60 days but now they come back at me with this “official” form that Ineed to fill out and sign. I’m reluctant to do so because I’m not sure what the form even means.

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the lease did not specificy a particular form for notice, then you may give the required notice however you like--obviously, written notice, sent some way you can prove delivery (e.g. certified mail with return receipt; Federal Express with tracking; etc.) is best.

If the lease had required a specific form, that would have been enforceable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption