if i buy a vehicle on a friday night is it covered by my existing policy for a few days until i can reach my agent to obtain coverage

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if i buy a vehicle on a friday night is it covered by my existing policy for a few days until i can reach my agent to obtain coverage

i live in virginia, trying to find out the law, friend bought a motorcycle friday night and was hit by a car saturday. ins. co. is telling him if it was an auto it would be covered because they have other autos, but because it’s a bike it’s not automatically covered

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Insurance Law, Virginia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think your friend needs to talk to an attorney as soon as possible.  One place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

I'm not a Virginia attorney, and the law in this area does vary from one state to another.  What the insurance company is saying is not surprising, because in many states, motorcycle insurance policies are written differently from car insurance.  But that doesn't mean the insurance company is right.

If you're planning on buying a new car or motorcycle, please check with your insurance agent or carrier about coverage before you sign the papers and drive it off the lot.  It's far better to be safe than sorry about this -- and far less expensive, if something happens.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption