If I acquired a debtbefore I married my husband, does that debt become his also after we are married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I acquired a debtbefore I married my husband, does that debt become his also after we are married?

I acquired a child support debt 5 years ago; I pay monthly on it. My husband and I got married 3 years ago. Does that debt become his now that we are married or is it my debt?

Asked on February 13, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In CA, community property is property acquired during marriage.  This includes income and debts during marriage.  Each spouse has a one half interest in the community property.

Separate property is property acquired before marriage or after the marriage ends.  This includes income and debts before marriage and after the marriage ends.  A spouse has no claim to the other spouse's separate property.

Your child support debt was incurred before marriage and therefore it is your separate property and as separate property it is your debt; not your husband's.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption