If I apply for a mortgage loan, can I include my sibling who is a Canadian citizen in the loan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I apply for a mortgage loan, can I include my sibling who is a Canadian citizen in the loan?

I will hold responsibility with all of the payment. Will they need to do any credit background check on him?

Asked on June 22, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Hawaii

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Legally, a Canadian may get a mortgage loan here (possibly not an FHA loan, however). Bear in mind that lenders decide on their own who to lend to--i.e. who is a good risk. They make those decisions based on many factors, including credit checks--it is inconceivable that a lender would not do a credit check on a mortgage applicant--and their decisions generally are not subject to review or second guessing, so if lenders choose to not allow you to include your brother in the application or to lend to him, that is their right.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption