If I am paying child support and one child is wearing glasses and his mother chose to get him contacts am I responsible to pay for the contacts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am paying child support and one child is wearing glasses and his mother chose to get him contacts am I responsible to pay for the contacts?

Do I have to pay for things that are not medical or necessary?

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is very difficult in this forum to help guide you with out being able to read the agreement that is in place between you and your ex regarding your children.  Were you paying for half of the glasses?  Can the child now choose to wear contacts instead?  Possibly yes.  I would try and resolve the matter amicably between you otherwise a judge can decide it if you choose that route.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption