If I ordered 1 item and was billed for 1 but received 5, what are my obligations with regards to the 4 additional items?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I ordered 1 item and was billed for 1 but received 5, what are my obligations with regards to the 4 additional items?

The item cost $399.

Asked on December 9, 2012 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to notify the shipper of the error and return the additional items at their cost. If you keep them, they will then be entitled to bill you for all the extra items, so unless you want or need the extra 4, notify them of the error.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption