If I am considered judgement proof having but my spouse has assets, can he be negatively affected?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am considered judgement proof having but my spouse has assets, can he be negatively affected?

This is for defaulted student loans before we met. I know the IRS can intercept our jointly filed tax return but here in our state he can file injured spouse status since he is not liable for my debt before marriage. I am just afraid that this will affect him somehow. If our home is in his name only, can they win a judgement against it?

Asked on July 18, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Creditrs can only go against assets that are in the name of the debtor.  So if the house is not in your name then they should not be able to attach it.  But joint bank accounts,e tc. can be attached.  And trying to avoid the debt by having nothing in your name is unlawful and nerve wracking.  I would try and settle the matter as best as you can.  Why live with this over your head. It will only cause strife. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption