How do I legally acquire a home that has been abandoned?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I legally acquire a home that has been abandoned?

There is a home in my neighborhood that has been vacant for years and the county has

been posting notices on it about maintenance issues. Adverse possession sounds too risky to try to attempt and the owner on record has moved several times in the past few years and owns several

Asked on November 3, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There is no legal way to take over an abandoned property except by 1) adverse possession; or 2) purchasing it at a sheriff's sale IF it is foreclosed on by a lender, or taken over by by the city or county for unpaid taxes. Otherwise, all you can do is contact the owner and make an offer on it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption