If I am being wrongfully accused of trespassing and have proof that Im not.. will the obstruction charge that goes along with it also be dropped?NEED ANSWER NEEDED ASAP COURT in 1HR

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am being wrongfully accused of trespassing and have proof that Im not.. will the obstruction charge that goes along with it also be dropped?NEED ANSWER NEEDED ASAP COURT in 1HR

I didnt open the door to the room because I lived
there and didnt break any law .. I rent a room in a
home …they kicked in the door when I refused to
open it ..I was more than happy to communicate
through the door I just wasnt going to open it..and
they tased me 3 I have my gf to vouch because we
both lived there together

Asked on October 29, 2019 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, it does not have to be: the prosecutor could voluntarily choose to dismiss it, but is not required to. You are not allowed to obstruct the police, an investigation, or justice even if it turns out that they the underlying legal issue is moot; the act of obstruction, regardless of the outcome of the underlying matter, is improper.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption