What to do if I was standing in my friend’s driveway and a drunk driver ran over me leaving me to die but the police did nothing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was standing in my friend’s driveway and a drunk driver ran over me leaving me to die but the police did nothing?

The police were told who the driver was and where he had gone.

Asked on December 20, 2012 under Personal Injury, Mississippi

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What is your question?  If you are asking how to make the police do something, I have no answer.  I doubt that you could bring any pressure on the police to take action.

You, on the other hand, can take action.  Consult a personal injury attorney.  It certainly seems that the drunk driver is at fault in causing serious injuries.  If this driver has no insurance and no assets, your insurance may apply.  It is also possible (but less likely) that the friend's insurance may apply.  I suggest you consult a personal injury attorney in your area right away.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption