If I’m being sued and subpoenaed for documents and the other party’s attorney uses a third-party for document imaging services, am I responsible for the charges for such services?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m being sued and subpoenaed for documents and the other party’s attorney uses a third-party for document imaging services, am I responsible for the charges for such services?

It has been over a year and the case hasn’t moved forward. I have not heard from the courts in regards of the law suit.

Asked on September 9, 2014 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, you should not liable for the costs of their third-party document imaging service; it is their choice to use a third-party vendor and incur those costs, and the fact that they voluntarily chose to do this should not allow them to pass those costs on to you. (One caveat: in rare cases, if a court concludes that you in some way acted in particuraly bad faith or broke court rules in some egregious way, the court, as a sanction, may order you to pay some of the other party's costs.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption