car accident, no damage

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

car accident, no damage

Hello, a car in front of me stalled and I tapped it from behind. There was no
damage and we both agreed that since he stalled and there was no damage to not
call police or get insurance involved. Now the passenger is saying she has
whiplash. Am i responsible for her injuries?

Asked on April 30, 2018 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You are liable for the passenger's injuries since you hit the car in front of you.  
It would be advisable to refer the matter to your auto insurance company because there will be substantial bills from the injured party.  You are liable for the medical bills, pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills, and wage loss.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  Compensation for pain and suffering is an amount in addition to the medical bills as mentioned above.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.
Medical treatment for whiplash may continue for a number of months and includes physical therapy.  The medical bills alone will be in the thousands of dollars, and beyond that when including pain and suffering and wage loss.  Your insurance carrier will handle the matter for you and will cover these costs to compensate the injured party.  These types of cases are usually settled with the at-fault party's insurance carrier without a lawsuit being filed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption