If I am a first time offender under DUI why will I lose my license for 60 days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a first time offender under DUI why will I lose my license for 60 days?

I asked a friend who was recently charged with DUI how long was license suspension? They stat 30 days. I have bween told that I will lose my license for 60 days why?

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The law in Pennsylvania for a first time offender with a blood alcohol level of, 08-0.99% is as follows: 

Ungraded misdemeanor
6 months max. probation
$300 fine
Attend Alcohol Highway Safety School
CRN Evaluation
Pending CRN, full assessment and compliance with D&A treatment as part of sentencing

Under the law the penalties get harsher the higher the BAC.  Either your friend had a lower BAC or they were convicted under the old law; a new DUI law went into effect 2004.

If your BAC was higher than that above, it could have been suspended for up to 1 year.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption