If I’m 18 years old and was walking down the the street from my girlfriend’s house at 3 am, can a police officer stop and search me or ask me for an ID?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 18 years old and was walking down the the street from my girlfriend’s house at 3 am, can a police officer stop and search me or ask me for an ID?

And do I have to provide it? Also, why do I have to provide an email and zip code?

Asked on October 9, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a police officer can stop you if you are walking down the street at 3 a.m. and ask you for your ID, and you have to provide it.  There is case law in Arizona that if you are a pedestrian, the police officer can not require you to produce a drivers license, and that a student ID, for example, may suffice.  The police officer can not search you (except for a brief frisk) without probable cause.  I can not imagine why the police officer requested your email address.  With the zip code, the officer may have just been checking against the driver's license, to see if you knew it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption