What to do if I have a guest in my house that I’ve allowed to stay here for the last 3 months who I now want out?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a guest in my house that I’ve allowed to stay here for the last 3 months who I now want out?

Well last week I had told this person that they will have to be out by January 20th. I wrote this in a text message. Things have gotten strained in the house, and during an argument I told her she has until the end of the week. That part was verbal. She does not pay any bills or rent money for staying here, although I did allow her to get mail sent to my house for unemployment. If she does not leave my house in the time frame I have given her what can I do?

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you should simply serve this "guest" with a written notice to leave by January 20, 2012 and keep a copy of such for future use and need. If such does not occur, you will need to consult with a landlord tenant attorney to serve an eviction lawsuit on this unwanted person. In the meantime, I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney about your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption