If I’ve lived in my apartment for 17 years now, what can I do about noisy neighbors?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve lived in my apartment for 17 years now, what can I do about noisy neighbors?

My upstairs neighbor died last year leaving her 2 grandsons in the apartment. In the last seven to eight months they have began having dice parties in the apartment. They invite their friends over and they roll dice all evening well into the wee hours of the next morning. The walls, ceilings and floors are very thin. It sounds like they are in my apartment. The stomping and most offensive clank clank clanking of the dice on my ceiling is so disturbing I cannot sleep at night. I went upstairs and asked that they stop only to be told, “I live here, I can roll dice if I want to”. I have gone to on site security and management with no results. What can I do on my own to get results?

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about you need to write the landlord about the problems with the excessive noise of your neighbors and that he or she resolve the issue by a set date. If not, you then need to retain a landlord tenant attorney as to a possible nuisance action against the neigbors and an action against the landlord for failing to remedy the problem.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption