If fired from a job you’ve worked for 9 years can you still recieve a severance package?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If fired from a job you’ve worked for 9 years can you still recieve a severance package?

I was fired sept.2008 for having an abcess which prevented me from being a cust.service rep.(phone) it was the final stage of attendance rule.I talk 8hours a day but couldn’t because of the mouth infection.

Asked on May 15, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Generally, a company is not required to give you a severance package when firing employees, especially where there is a good basis as far as they are concerned.  Missing time from work is a legitimate reason to fire an at will employee as they can be fired for good bad or no reason at all.  therefore, there is not a whole lot you can do here as far as severance package.  However, if you have some kind of employment contract that permits you to get a severance or a company policy, then you should bring the document containing the policy to your former employer's attention.  Otherwise you do not have any recourse here that I would say is a sure thing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption