can I recieve compensation if wronged under family medical act,wrongful termination and false accusations

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can I recieve compensation if wronged under family medical act,wrongful termination and false accusations

I worked for a fast food restaurant and was pregnant,the closer I got to my due date my employer kept sending me home fearing I would go into labor,I never recieved pay for my medical act leave,and was not given my job back after my maternity issues were over,I applied for unemp.and was denied because they accused me of walking off the job when it was my sister,I won on my unemployment appeal,but I feel wronged because my family suffered when I didn’t recieve my entitled benefits.

Asked on May 15, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The restaurant has a lawyer for things like this, and so should you.  One place you can look for a labor and employment attorney in your area is our website, http://attorneypages.com

The federal Family and Maternity Leave Act, or FMLA, gives you certain rights in a case like this.  Whether the restaurant broke the rules under this law, and whether you can prove it, is a question that often depends on a lot of factual details.  You should get into those details with your lawyer, as soon as possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption