If an overnight express delivery service stuck my package to my apartment door and it got stolen, can I getthem to give me money back the amount that was stolen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an overnight express delivery service stuck my package to my apartment door and it got stolen, can I getthem to give me money back the amount that was stolen?

Asked on November 23, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Custom and practice of overnight delivery people are that they are required to personally hand over the item to be delivered to a particular person upon signed receipt of the person taking custody and control of the item being delivered. If a person is not present at the location where the article is being dropped off, the delivery person ordinarily is not supposed to leave the package unattended.

If your delivery was left at your property unattended and was stolen, you should contact the delivery company, advise that the package was stolen and request its replacement at the delivery company's own cost.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Custom and practice of overnight delivery people are that they are required to personally hand over the item to be delivered to a particular person upon signed receipt of the person taking custody and control of the item being delivered. If a person is not present at the location where the article is being dropped off, the delivery person ordinarily is not supposed to leave the package unattended.

If your delivery was left at your property unattended and was stolen, you should contact the delivery company, advise that the package was stolen and request its replacement at the delivery company's own cost.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption