What canI do if my boyfriend who I live withthreatens to take our dog if we break up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What canI do if my boyfriend who I live withthreatens to take our dog if we break up?

We have lived together for 5 years. We both paid for the dog and both of our names are on the contract from breeder. He would take the dog through force and I don’t believe he could take care of our dog since he has no means of income other than parents. The dog is a $900 Border Collie.

Asked on November 23, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you and your boyfriend are on registered title to the border collie, you each own an interest in the dog. If you and your boyfriend break up, you will need to come to an understanding as to "visitation and custody" of the animal.

I have seen situations similar to yours where there has been a break up and the parties sign a written agreement between themselves setting forth the visitation rights as well as custody of a pet jointly owned.

If the boyfriend takes the dog by force absent a written agreement between you two concerning it, you could file a lawsuit against him seeking a written custodial arrangement concerning the dog.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption