if department head calls you an asshole in front of other employees

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if department head calls you an asshole in front of other employees

my dept head called me an asshole in front of
other employees told others he did not like me
forced me into undesirable tasks. went to h.r.
today they told me to try talking to him..

Asked on April 12, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit unless there exists a union agreement or employment contract to the contrary. Accordingly, while your treatment is highly unprofessional, it is unfortunately legal. If after speaking with your boss, his behavior does not improve, then I'm afraid that your only recourse is to quit and find other employment.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit unless there exists a union agreement or employment contract to the contrary. Accordingly, while your treatment is highly unprofessional, it is unfortunately legal. If after speaking with your boss, his behavior does not improve, then I'm afraid that your only recourse is to quit and find other employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption