If cops smell marijuana outside your house does he give them probable cause to come in and search

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If cops smell marijuana outside your house does he give them probable cause to come in and search

If cop comes up to knock
on door and smells
marijuana does it give
them probable cause to
come in and

Asked on July 24, 2018 under Criminal Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it provides probable cause, the same way seeing you roll or light up a joint through a window, would give them probable cause, or hearing a gunshoot would; if a police office perceives an illegal act with his own senses, that will support  a warrantless search.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption