If I found the person who hit me and run, can I press charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I found the person who hit me and run, can I press charges?

I was recently involved in a hit and run car accident. My car may or may not be deemed totaled. I had a truck pulling a trailer change lanes in front of me and rip the bumper off my car. They drove away but not before I got a picture of them. My insurance company identified and contacted the man that has now filed a claim with his insurance. Obviously, I’m still going to lose some money over this accident.

Asked on July 24, 2018 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

1) You can file a police report for his driving and also his leaving the accident scene ("hit and run"); the police will determine if the facts justify charges, but you can certainly contact them, provide the information, and state that you would like to press charges.
2) You can sue him for any amounts or costs not paid by insurance (such as if your own insurer paid you for your car, but you had a deductible--you could sue for deductible).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption