If an HOA contract precludes both upstairs and downstairs split level condo owners from conducting business in the home but one tenant is offering music tutoring in the home in a monetary exchange to 10-12 students per week is that likely considered ‘run

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an HOA contract precludes both upstairs and downstairs split level condo owners from conducting business in the home but one tenant is offering music tutoring in the home in a monetary exchange to 10-12 students per week is that likely considered ‘run

If an HOA contract precludes both upstairs and
downstairs split level condo owners from
conducting business in the home but one
tenant is offering music tutoring in the home in
a monetary exchange to 10-12 students per
week is that likely considered ‘running a
business’?

Asked on October 21, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is. There is no specific legal definition of this, so the law defaults to the everyday or common sense understanding. That understanding is that if you are doing something for which you are paid--like providing tutoring in exchange for money--that is running a business.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption