Question Regarding Open Ended Closing Date

UPDATED: Oct 21, 2019

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 21, 2019Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Question Regarding Open Ended Closing Date

We are presently under contract for the purchase of a home and have been through all inspection. The agreed upon closing date per the purchase agreement is

Asked on October 21, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you cannot force her out earlier than she is willing to go: the seller only has to close and vacate by the date agreed upon the contract of sale, and there is no agreed-upon date.
Arguably, you and she do not even have an enforceable contract: to have a contract, there must be mutual agreement as to all the key or important terms. Closing date is a key or important term for a real estate contract, but there is no agreement as to that date; hence, this might not form an enforceable contract.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption