If an employer has you as a part-time employee but has you working 40+ a week, is it required by law to give you benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an employer has you as a part-time employee but has you working 40+ a week, is it required by law to give you benefits?

Asked on August 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The law does not require benefits at all--employers are free to not have vacation or sick days, not provide health insurance, etc. It is up to employers whether to have such benefits and which jobs get them. If other employees doing similar work to you and working similar hours receive benefits, then you should get those benefits, too--employers need to be consistent in the application of their policies--but if similar employees do not receive benefits, then most likely, you do not need to be offered any, either.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption