If a relative dies, how do you find out how many accounts hey had?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a relative dies, how do you find out how many accounts hey had?

Asked on March 20, 2012 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

John Plessas

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test test testtest test test test test test test test test test  

Michael Duffy / Duffy Law, LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I assume you mean bank accounts? You just have to do good old fashioned detective work. Look around the house, hceck the mail, ask those who might know. The executor of the estate has powers to interact on behalf of the estate should there be any questions that need to be directed to a financial institution.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption