If a person causes a wildfire and burns a home, can the homeowner sue that person?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person causes a wildfire and burns a home, can the homeowner sue that person?

Asked on September 13, 2010 under Personal Injury, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the person was negligent or intentionally caused the fire and that caused the house to burn down and you can prove "causation" then I could see how a lawsuit may be a viable avenue to recoup a loss.  I am sure that there are criminal charges that will also be brought and sometimes it is a good thing to see how that issue resolves itself before beginning a lawsuit.  Go and seek legal help in your area on the matter.  Give the attorney all the details and let him or her do some research on the matter on your behalf.  Then you will have a better idea.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption