Will a permission-slip that aparent signs which waives liability for school event hold up in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will a permission-slip that aparent signs which waives liability for school event hold up in court?

School is having a bike safety program for 10 days, 45 minutes per day. Program is providing bikes. Parents are being asked to sign permission-slip in which they understand that school, Office of Education, and school cconsultants hired to put on program will not assume legal liability for students. My child can’t participate unless I sign. If I do sign, have I really waived my rights?

Asked on September 14, 2010 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Signing the permission slip with the language you cited would be a valid waiver of your right to file  a lawsuit against the school, Office of Education, and school consultants.  A waiver in this case is a voluntary relinquishment of your right to file a lawsuit against those parties.  It is not possible to predict how a court will decide a case, but given the fact that if you voluntarily sign the document with knowledge of its contents, the court will probably determine that you have voluntarily relinquished your right to sue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption