If a package is shipped to you but contains an invoice and items for someone else, are you legally obligated to return items to seller?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a package is shipped to you but contains an invoice and items for someone else, are you legally obligated to return items to seller?

Asked on March 31, 2015 under Business Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, but at their cost (e.g. you contact them and they provide a shipping label or the like to use). If you keep the items, you, at best, now owe them the money for them--since to allow you to keep the items without paying for them is "unjust enrichment," which creates an obligation to pay for the value of what you received--and may even be criminal--a form of theft: taking something you know belongs to another.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption