After a person has served his time in federal prison are his fines from municipal and district courts expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After a person has served his time in federal prison are his fines from municipal and district courts expunged?

My nephew is serving time in federal prison and has fines in both WY and MT. His attorney in MT said that once he has served his sentence his fines in that state will be done away with. Is that based on a federal rule? Does it apply in WY?

Asked on August 27, 2011 Wyoming

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

That sounds quite odd to me. I would contact his attorney in Montana and ask again about this issue. And then double check with another attorney to make sure.  Unless it is a law specific to Montana, I do not see how a federal incarceration would wipe out state fines, especially if the federal incarceration has nothing at all to so with the state crimes that he committed.  I think that he would be liable for all of the fines in each of the states and that his incarceration merely prolongs his ability to pay them.   When you speak with his attorney in Montana ask for the specific statute that he has referred to.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption