If a modeling business is planning on suing me for using their models, what are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a modeling business is planning on suing me for using their models, what are my options?

The modeling agency is accusing that I am using their models to advertise for my store but when I did use their models, they were not signed with their agency/business. They are also requesting that I take down all pictures taken of the models from my website even though I used the models and taken the pictures one day before they were signed. What steps do I need to take at this point and how can I defend myself?

Asked on May 8, 2012 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the models that you used in your store's advertising were not under contract with the modeling agency that is threatening to sue you, you seem to have a justifiable defense under the law for the claims against you. However, just because you may have a good defense, it does not mean that you will prevail.

I suggest retaining an attorney that does business law concerning the situation you find yourself in and try to resolve it without having to have a lawsuit filed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption