What to do if I was recently in a very bad car accident but neither car was insured?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was recently in a very bad car accident but neither car was insured?

I was not the driver. I was a back passenger with a female driving and a male in the front passenger seat. Another vehicle hit us going 75mph as we were getting on the highway. I flew out the back windshield and **** across the 4 lane highway; I was severely injured. I had staples in my head and gashes all over my body especially my backside; I have permanent scars and slashes. I also have tremendous amounts of hospital bills but have no insurance. After staying in the hospital 3 days, I called a lawyer and was told that since neither car had insurance, they said they couuld no longer be my lawyer. I am only 26. What can I do to be able to get some cash?

Asked on March 17, 2013 under Personal Injury, South Carolina

Answers:

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

THERE IS A VERY GOOD CHANCE THAT THERE IS OTHER INSURANCE MONEY AVAILABLE, OTHER THAN FROM THE TWO CARS IN THE ACCIDENT. YOU REALLY NEED TO CALL SO I CAN ASK YOU A FEW QUESTIONS. ITS ALSO POSSIBLE TO OBTAIN FUNDS FROM A GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY DESIGNED TO FINANCIALLY HELP CERTAIN VICTIMS.

I'm not sure I agree with what you have been told. The insurance laws in South Carolina are very broad and can get very complicated. The good news is the laws are designed to help people in your situation and its possible to obtain funds from other sources. There are various names for the different processes lawyers go through, such as Uninsured Motorist, Underinsured Motorists, Stacking, etc. The bottom line is that its possible to get you money from policies that were not even involved in the accident. There is also a state funded program which you might qualify for.

I suggest calling me so I can ask you a couple questions and tell you some things.

Robert J. Johnston
[email protected]
Horry & Georgetown Counties
843-946-0099

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption