If a group is arrested and charged together, are they communally responsible for all restitution and fines incurred?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a group is arrested and charged together, are they communally responsible for all restitution and fines incurred?

My boyfriend, along with 3 others, committed a crime, was convicted, and received probation. If all goes well, as soon as he finishes paying of his fines, he should be able to receive an early termination of probation. He was recently advised by one of the others he was arrested with that, if any of them get arrested before completing their probation, the remaining balance of the restitution and court fees owed by the violator is then divided and tacked on to the balance of the rest of them. He doesn’t think this is true or legal, and I agree. This may also explain why his fines are so high.

Asked on July 7, 2011 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, it does not sound correct but stanger things have been known to happen.  I urge you and your boyfriend to go and speak with the attorney that handled the matter on his behalf and to double check with his probation officer as to the matter.  It really sounds like your boyfriend has turned his life around and is making a new life for himself.  His actions should be judged alone and they will be.  But how the sentencing came down and what the judge ordered needs to be investigated.  If what the judge did violated his rights as an individual then he has to do something about that.  Get help as soon as you can.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption