Is it possible to lower a felony charge to a misdemeanor for an alleged growing of one cannabis plant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to lower a felony charge to a misdemeanor for an alleged growing of one cannabis plant?

Charge is for alleged growing of one cannabis plant. Is it likely?

Asked on July 7, 2011 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to consult with an attorney in Georgia as soon as you possibly can.  The courts generally will, if the law gives them the leeway, allow a person to make a deal and reduce a charge in a situation.  But it depends on the facts of the case and the discretion permitted the prosecutor and the judge.  Is this your first offense?  That will have a bearing on the matter - a great deal of bearing on the matter - and the ability of the prosecutor to make you a deal.  I would strongly suggest that you seek consultation from an attorney in your area as soon as you can.  Ask about entering a voluntary drug program prior to your next court date (it can show the judge that you recognize your mistake and and attempting to change your life for the better and deal with the problem head on).  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption