If a grandchild is on a mortgage along with grandparents what happens to the mortgage when the grandparents pass?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a grandchild is on a mortgage along with grandparents what happens to the mortgage when the grandparents pass?

Can the grandchild remain on the mortgage alone? Will anything need to be changed at that time?

Asked on January 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

Libardo Villalba

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Before i aswer your question, you need to understand the difference between Mortgage and Title,Mortgage is when you apply for a loan to any Lender, Title is when you already have a loan and need to be title to any other that may have interest in the property.

On your question the grandchield can not be on the Mortgage because he has not borrow or lend money from the Bank, what you mean is if they can be on the Title? and the answer is yes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption