Can a landlord legally lease a property that is behind thousands of dollars in property taxes or that is in foreclosure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord legally lease a property that is behind thousands of dollars in property taxes or that is in foreclosure?

Asked on January 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

So long as the landord is still the legal owner of real property as of record, he or she is entitled to lease out this property to a third person even though there are unpaid property taxes or the property is in foreclosure under the laws of all states in this country.

There is always the possibility that the landlord may come up with the necessary money to cure the default and pay the back property taxes for the property in his or her name after it has been leased out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption