If a farm operating as a business is your neighbor, are there any laws about the placement of trash, empty boxes, etc?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a farm operating as a business is your neighbor, are there any laws about the placement of trash, empty boxes, etc?

They are all along the property line causing horrible views of filth from my clean orderly yard.

Asked on June 5, 2013 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There may or may not be local laws covering this situation. What you should do now is to consult with a local real estate attorney. In lieu of that, you can go to your town hall and ask the zoning enforcement officer about the "nuisance" laws regarding such a situation as yours. Typically, there are ordinances covering foul odors, excessive noise and (as in your case) unsightly trash on neighboring properties.

However, before taking legal action, try to talk to your neighbot first (if you have not already done so). If that doesn't resolve the problem, then write a polite but firm letter. If that fails then it will be time to pursue your legal remedy, if any.  Just be aware that nuisance laws are different for rural versus suburban or urban settings.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption