What happens when you report an accident after the fact?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens when you report an accident after the fact?

I backed into a truck yesterday. I panicked and drove off. Now, feeling extremely guilty, I want to do the right thing. But I want to be prepared for the consequences. Is it differ from state to state?

Asked on September 3, 2013 under Accident Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First of all you panicked and that is normal.  But you seem to be an honest person and know the right thing to do.  Yes, statutes differ from state to state.  You hail from Wisconsin and the statute there that applies is sec. 356.70 of the Wisconsin Statutes.  It states that in an accident in which there is either resulting personal injuries or apparent property damage of $1,000 or more must "shall immediately by the quickest means of communication give notice of such accident to the police department, the sheriff's department or the traffic department of the county or municipality in which the accident occurred or to a state traffic patrol officer." Then you have to file a written report with in 10 days. These are two separate parts to the obligation to report.  If you go now it is possible that you will be issued a ticket for failing to report but you may be able to beat that if the damage is under $1000. There are other statutes that may also apply. But I think it is in your best interest to have an attorney help you with the matter. Run interference so to speak.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption