If a cop searched my apartment and found a used marijuana pipe with remnants of weed, canI get evicted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a cop searched my apartment and found a used marijuana pipe with remnants of weed, canI get evicted?

Also, can the cops talk to my employer even though i have not been charged with a crime?

Asked on January 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you are subject to an eviction notice by your landlord for the discovery of the used marijuana pipe with remnants of marijuana in it depends upon what your written lease states. You need to carefully read it in that it controls the obligations owed to your landlord by you and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

If the lease says nothing about being evicted for the presence of marijuana at the rental, then you should not have to worry much about being evicted. Law enforcement as part of its investigation has the right to speak with your employer about the marijuana and the pipe even though you have not been charged with a crime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption