What is the penalty for stealing electricity?

UPDATED: Nov 10, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 10, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the penalty for stealing electricity?

In NV.

Asked on November 10, 2010 under Criminal Law, Nevada


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Theft crimes of all types--whether goods or services, or whether tangible property or intangible (e.g. intellectual property) tend be classified more by the amount of the theft than by the type of good or service--though note that there are circumstances that can exacerbate a crime. For example, stealing money by identify theft adds a second crime (identify theft) to the first one (theft); and, of course, many crimes are exacerbated by the use of a weapon or threat of violence.

So there is no single answer to your question. Depending on the circumstances and the amount stolen, it could be a misdemeanor (punishable by up to one year in jail) or a felony (punishable by more than one year). Probably, if the amount stolen is a few hundred dollars, it'd be a midemeanor; several thousand, a felony; if identify theft was involved, that'd probably be a felony; and, of course, the utility could also sue you for the value of the electricity stolen.

Here's link to Nevada statutes online; try looking under Chapter 205 or Chapter 207 for a crime that matches what was done in this case: http://www.leg.state.nv.us/nrs/

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption