If a business has no place to place shopping carts when finished, and they are constantly hitting my car leaving dents, is there anyway I could sue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a business has no place to place shopping carts when finished, and they are constantly hitting my car leaving dents, is there anyway I could sue?

Asked on August 25, 2012 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Most likely not. The reason they are hitting your car is that the customers using them do not return them to the store and/or either leave them where they could role into your car or even push them into your car. The store is not liable for the actions of its customers in this regard.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption