I was told by a supervisor he was giving a coworker a bad review which utimately resulted in my termination.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was told by a supervisor he was giving a coworker a bad review which utimately resulted in my termination.

My supervisor told me of his plan to give a coworker a terrible performance review in hopes that she would quit or get fired. She accused me of influencing the supervisor to give her a bad review and in retaliation filed a harassment claim which resulted in my termination. I was terminated without being able to defend myself against the allegations and wasn’t allowed to see the claims she made against me. I have proof that the supervisor would commit a breach of employee confidentiality. Wasn’t I allowed to see the claim she filed and given a chance to defend myself?

Asked on August 12, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

While seemingly unfair, your termination was legal. That is unlessit violated the terms of an employment agreemnt or union agreement. the fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption