What is my potential liability for a car accident that I wasn’t insuredfor and the wrong license plates were on the car?

UPDATED: Dec 1, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 1, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my potential liability for a car accident that I wasn’t insuredfor and the wrong license plates were on the car?

I only had a permit and I was driving alone. I wasn’t on the insurance plan and to top it off the tags belonged to my brother’s car. The officer only gave me a ticket for expired plates and I have worked out a deal with the owner of the property where I did some damage. He’s already been paid. Should I worry? Or should I be expecting just a hefty fine. I’m 20 and this would be my first ever offense

Asked on December 1, 2011 under Accident Law, Indiana


L.P., Member, Pennsylvania and New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Thank you for submitting your question regarding a traffic ticket for expired tags on your vehicle.  It seems that you indeed lucked out that the officer did not write you a ticket for driving without insurance or a proper driver’s license.  While all states will vary regarding their motor vehicle laws for this type of incident, most states would allow a police officer to confiscate the vehicle.  Many states would have the officer, not only impound your vehicle, but also seize your vehicle’s tags.  In addition, you would be fined heavily.  While this traffic ticket alone could be serious, the penalties are usually more severe if you are involved in a motor vehicle accident and do not have proper car insurance or a valid driver’s license. 

The fine for expired tags is usually minimal.  Additionally, most states will give a grace period to get your tags updated and mail in your fine.  Some people would appear in court to fight the fine for the expired tags and ask the judge for time to correct their tags, but if you have other legal issues that could arise; you may not want to attempt to discuss this with the judge. 

Lastly, if the other driver already has their vehicle fixed, then you are probably out of the clear with regard to damage to their vehicle.  If they no longer have damages, then they cannot contact their insurance company to write an estimate for the cost of the repairs, when the damage is no longer visible.  However, in an effort to be cautious, be sure to keep all of your paperwork documenting the amount you paid to the other driver for repairs to their vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption