How to avoid a charge of domestic abuse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to avoid a charge of domestic abuse?

I was 20; she was 16. She dumped me 3 times before. On the last time (number 4), I held her down to get her to stop trying to leave and think about her mistake before going home. She complained to her parents (thus ruining any chance of them allowing us to date again). While holding her down I bruised her wrists. Her parents said they weren’t going to have me and at one point said that if I went through anger management they would consider letting us date (I now realize that she’s evil and it’s good we ended it). If something else angered them, can they come after me?

Asked on October 20, 2010 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I do not think that anyone can tell you any way that you can "avoid" a charge being brought against you if 1., you were guilty of the charge and 2., they had evidence to prove it.  How would you be able to guarantee that they would not file charges?  They have a right to do so. I think that you should consult with an attorney in your area just to be on the safe side and to get an idea of what exactly you would be charged with and what would happen.  This way it will put your mind at ease as to what was going on and if something does happen you will be prepared with an attorney behind you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption