How canI go about changing to my husband’s last name if I did not do so when we got married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How canI go about changing to my husband’s last name if I did not do so when we got married?

I got married 2 1/2 years ago and just hyphenated my last name with my husband’s. I would like to change it to my husband’s last name only and eliminate my own. I still have not filed my name change with social security.

Asked on January 24, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

Kelly Broadbent / Broadbent & Taylor

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you elected to change your name on your marriage certificate but just never filed the paperwork with social security, you should be able to take a copy of that marriage certificate to social security and they would enter the name change.

If you did not elect to do so on your marriage certificate, you would have to file a petition to change your name in the county Probate and Family Court.  Once that is allowed, you would need to take the paperwork to social security for the name change.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption